Subscribe
to newsletter
Share Page

Back to Animals

COMMON NAME: Sand Tiger Shark

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carcharias taurus

DESCRIPTION: Brownish-gray with rust-colored spots on top and white underneath, with a sharp, pointy head, bulky body and deceivingly ferocious look; can reach lengths of up to 10 feet.

HABITAT/RANGE: Warm coastal waters throughout the world except for the eastern Pacific.

DIET: Small bony fish, stingrays, crustaceans and small sharks.

IUCN CONSERVATION STATUS: Vulnerable

ON EXHIBIT: Adventure Zone D – Shark Realm

Sand Tiger Sharks

SOTSThe sand tiger shark is a large, slow-moving shark notable for its jagged teeth and menacing appearance. This shark looks fierce as it slowly swims with its mouth open and needle-like teeth exposed. Despite this, it is a relatively placid shark that has rarely been implicated in unprovoked attacks on people. It is found living close to the shorelines and sandy beaches of North America - hence the name sand tiger shark.

The sand tiger shark prefers to hunt close to shore, and groups have been observed hunting large schools of fish. Its diet consists of small bony fish, stingrays, crustaceans and small sharks. It can adjust its buoyancy by gulping a mouthful of air and storing it in its stomach. It is also one of the few large sharks that will occasionally sit still on the bottom of the ocean.

BEHIND THE SCENES ADVENTURE: Do you love sharks? What about a chance to SWIM with them?! Check out our legendary Swim with the Sharks Adventure - a once-in-a-lifetime experience that will bring you face to face with dozens of sharks.