Subscribe
to newsletter
Share Page

Back to Animals

COMMON NAME:
Milk Frog

LATIN NAME:

Trachycephalus resinifictrix

SIZE:
2.5 to 4 inches

RANGE:
South America

HABITAT:

Above or near slow-moving water in humid rainforest regions

DIET:
Insects and other small arthropods

ON EXHIBIT:
KidZone, Zone C

Millk Frogs

Visit Frog Alley in KidZone, Zone C to come face to face with a variety of interesting amphibian species, including Amazon Milk Frogs. The name “Milk Frog” comes from the poisonous white secretion this frog produces when threatened. Milk frogs are a light gray color with brown and black banding. Juveniles will show a stronger contrast in colors which will fade as they mature.

Like most frogs, male Milk Frogs are smaller than females. They are also nocturnal and arboreal. In addition, Milk Frogs have developed sticky pads on their toes that aid them in climbing on leaves and trees.

Reproduction usually occurs between November and May. A female will lay a clutch of about 2,000 eggs and the male will care for the eggs until they hatch. Once the eggs have hatched, the tadpoles will take approximately 3 weeks to metamorph into their juvenile form.