Subscribe
to newsletter
Share Page

Back to Animals

COMMON NAME: Mexican Horn Shark

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Heterodontus francisci

DESCRIPTION: Brown or gray with many small dark spots and a short, wide head with a blunt snout and ridges over its eyes; up to 4 feet in length.

HABITAT/RANGE: Warm-temperate and subtropical coastal waters off the western coast of North America, from California to the Gulf of California.

DIET: Invertebrates and small fish.

IUCN CONSERVATION STATUS: Data Deficient

ON EXHIBIT: Adventure Zone B – Touch-A-Shark Exhibit

Mexican Horn Shark

The Mexican horn shark is a species of bullhead shark that can typically be found off the western coast of North America, from California to the Gulf of California. It can be recognized by a short, blunt head with ridges over its eyes, two high dorsal fins with large spines, and a brown or gray coloration with many small dark spots.

This small, slow-moving species typically measures around 3 feet, and its typical diet consists of hard-shelled mollusks and crustaceans. It will also feed on a wide variety of other invertebrates and small bony fishes.

At Adventure Aquarium, you actually have the chance to TOUCH this species in our Touch-A-Shark exhibit sponsored by Horizon Blue Cross.