Subscribe
to newsletter
Share Page

Back to Animals

COMMON NAME:
Green Sea Turtles

LATIN NAME:
Chelonia mydas

SIZE:
Up to 5 feet long and 700 pounds

HABITAT: 
Found in tropical and subtropical waters around the world

COOL FACT: 
Green Sea Turtles are herbivores, eating algae and sea grasses; one of the few sea turtle species known to leave the water to sunbathe; get their name from the green layer of fat beneath their shell.

ON EXHIBIT: 
Ocean Realm - Adventure Zone A

Green Sea Turtles

Head to Adventure Aquarium’s 750,000 gallon Ocean Realm Exhibit to see some of our most popular animals: Green Sea Turtles! The green sea turtle is a sea turtle, possessing a body covered by a large, teardrop-shaped shell and a pair of large, paddle-like flippers. It is usually lightly colored, although parts of its shell can be almost black in the eastern Pacific. Unlike other members of its family, such as the Loggerhead Sea Turtle, the Green Sea Turtle mostly herbivorous. The adults commonly inhabit shallow lagoons, feeding mostly on various species of seagrasses.

Like other sea turtles, they migrate long distances between feeding grounds and hatching beaches. Many islands worldwide are known as Turtle Island due to green sea turtles nesting on their beaches. Females crawl out on beaches, dig nests and lay eggs during the night. Later, hatchlings emerge and walk into the water. Those that reach maturity may live to age 80 in the wild.